left_top_img.gif

Privacy Policy

Nature of our business

Nature of our business is fashion design and wholesale.

Aerial is part of the Pacific Optics Ltd. family that has a long- standing excellence in the New Zealand, Australasian and European markets. All our products are carefully designed and developed in New Zealand, before being send to abroad manufacturing facilities for finishing.

Your Consent

By using this website, you are signifying that you agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit personal information via this site, you consent to collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Privacy Act 1993.

Information Collection

www.pacificoptics.co.nz does not collect any personally identifiable information unless you provide it to us. When you are checking out our website, certain information can be passively collected (meaning collected without you actively giving us the information) using various technologies, such as cookies.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a web-site transfers to on-line users’ hard drives to remember service settings. Cookies do not personally identify you when you use www.pacificoptics.co.nz.

Cookies allows us to gather the following information : the date and time of your visit, the duration of the visit, the pages you visit, the domain name from which you access the internet and the referring address you linked from.

We use this information to measure the number of visitors to the different pages of our site and to help us make our site more useful to you.

Getting rid of cookies

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and have the ability to either decline or accept it. However, cookies do help to keep web-sites working more effectively.

Information Use

We use all information that we collect to improve our site, understand our customers, improve our products/services, and better serve you. We use the personal information we collect for a variety of reasons. For instance, if you register in a competition or draw, we will use this information to notify winners, or if you participate in a survey or wish to extend your sunglasses warranty, we will keep this data in our database archive system.

Occasionally we might also e-mail you to provide information on the new season AERIAL Collections or invite members to social events that may be of interest to you.

You can elect not to receive this information when you register. If you want to stop such updates and product information from Aerial at any time, you can access “My Account” on-line or call 0800 678 4269 to speak with a Customer Service representative. Our mailings and e-mails will also include information allowing you to ask not to receive such information in the future.

Pacific Optics does not share names and mailing addresses with other companies.

Pacific Optics may give other companies access to our information database, but only if necessary to allow them to provide database or server maintenance or security, help us process and fulfill orders or requests, or provide other similar services to Pacific Optics. If we do provide access, we require those other companies to sign confidentiality agreements promising to keep secret any information they see. All information may be transferred as part of the purchase or sale of the business.

Safeguarding Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us.

When you sign up to become a AERIAL member and submit personal information to us, we make our best efforts to keep this information protected.

Remember, however, that despite our commitment to data security, we cannot guarantee that our systems or the Internet will always be secure. When you create a password and log-in name, we recommend that you adopt a unique name, combining letters and numbers that will be difficult for others to duplicate or guess. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

Your Privacy Rights

As is customary with many companies, we may share your name and mailing address with carefully selected companies whose products and services may be of interest to you for their direct marketing purposes. You can opt out at any time. If you would like to find out more about these companies, or request that we do not share your information for direct marketing purposes, please e-mail us at info@pacificoptics.co.nz, or tick the box on Edit “My Account” page.

Governing Laws

This website and its use are governed by the laws of New Zealand.

prefooter_img.gif